TITLE SPONSOR

2021 BUSINESS AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

May 5, 2022

Zahra Qureshi, Optinum Professional Corp

Emerging Leader or New Business of the Year (presented by MNP)


Nightingale Corp.

Environmental & Sustainability Business of the Year (Presented by Fielding Environmental)


iS5 Communications Inc.

Innovation & Technology Business of the Year Award (Presented by AstraZeneca Canada)


National Tire Distributors

Sam McCallion Community Involvement of the Year Award (Presented by Lakeview Partners)


Steel Canada Ltd

International Trade of the Year Award (presented by RBC)


Feed Mississauga ('Twas the Bite Before Christmas Foundation)

Not-for-Profit of the Year Award (presented by Bell Canada)

Mississauga Music - Demetrius Nath

Creative City Business Award (presented by the City of Mississauga)


The Studio Paint Bar

Small Business of the Year Award (presented by KMB Law)


Sheridan College

Employer of the Year Award (presented by KMB Law)


IPEX inc.

Large Business of the Year Award (presented by RBC)


Greater Toronto Airports Authority

Mississauga Tourism Resiliency Award (presented by Tourism Mississauga)


Kimberlee Shelley, Universal Staffing

Businessperson of the Year Award (presented by MNP)

Shirook Ali Ecosystem Informatics Inc.
Susanne Balpataky Speigel Nichols Fox LLP
Cristina Barillari Morguard
Angela Behboodi Amgen Canada Inc.
Ann Boyd Mississauga Convention Centre
Karen Couto Hilton Mississauga Meadowvale
Eduardo DaSilveira Nova Idea
Amy Delisle KMB Law
Parveen Dhupar BTI Brand Innovations Inc.
Mike Douglas Mississauga Arts Council
Esa Para Esananda Batterysonic Inc.
Gonenc Fenton University of Waterloo
Sam Frost Bereskin & Parr LLP
Cameron Groome Microbix Biosystems Inc.
Paul Hainer Insuranceland Inc.

Peter Hawkins MELLOHAWK Logistics Inc.
Anne Kennedy Pallett Valo LLP
James Kennedy Hynek Financial Group
Shari Lynn Ladanchuk Big Brothers Big Sisters of Peel
Jay Mandarino CJ Graphics Inc.
Dr. Lisa Ramsackal INNOVA Integrated Wellness Centre
Steve Rhone Weston Forest
David Shaw Nurse Next Door
Lucie Shaw Nurse Next Door
Yiannis Soumalias Closing the Gap Healthcare
Colin Tyler Century Audio Visual Ltd.
Stephanie Urlando Little Rose Cookie Co.
Kevin Varma MNP
Janet Wardle MHI Canada Aerospace Inc.
Nadia Yee AstraZeneca Canada

Are You A Nominee?

Download Our Toolkit

Small Business of the Year

Air Riderz Adventure Park
Alphavima Technologies Inc
Bateman MacKay LLP
Benelux Tek Group Inc.
CADMEN Barbershop
Canada Mortgage and Financial Group
Cap-Thin Molds Inc
Chin Up and Smile Dentistry
Core Therapeutics Physiotherapy
Country Charm Mennonite Furniture
Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub
Do Re Mi for Kids Inc.
Facility Plus
Front Line Hockey School Inc
Gullcan Enterprise Inc.
Haywood Hunt and Associates Inc.
I.T. Mission Inc.
Katika Integrated Comm. Inc.
Lift North America
Malicki Sanchez, Barristers and Solicitors
MARK Designs
MYC Graphics Inc.
NeelTech - iCent
Pomp & Sass
Port Credit Academy of Martial Arts
RhythmQ Inc.
Royal Autocollision
Sensyst
Speedpro Sign Shop
SSK SIGNS INC.
Star Quality Private Investigations
The Dixie Curling Club Limited
The Poirier Group
The Real Tree Masters Inc.
The Studio Paint Bar
Trigger LG Corp
Turcan Group Ltd
Watts Current

Not-for-Profit of the Year

Achēv
Centre for Education & Training
CJ's SKATEPARK
Coalition for Persons with Disabilities
Community Living Mississauga
Connect4Life
Electronic Recycling Association
Feed Mississauga (Twas the Bite Before Christmas Foundation)
Indigenous Sport and Wellness Ontario
My Women Support
Peel Children's Aid Foundation
The NOVA x Network
World Vision Canada

Environmental and Sustainability

Electronic Recycling Association
Nightingale Corp.

International Trade

GLOBAL SHIPPING SOLUTION INC
iSmartStudent International Inc.
Kintetsu World Express Canada Inc. a.k.a KWE Canada Inc.
Steel Canada Ltd.

Large Business of the Year

AECOM
Amgen Canada Inc.
Costco Wholesale
EllisDon Corporation
IPEX
KMB Law
McRae Imaging
OEIS Security and Investigation
Pacific Paving Ltd.
Rockwood Kitchens
Silfab Solar
Sky Zone Mississauga
TWI Foods Inc.

Emerging Leader or New Business of the Year

(Alphabetical by company)

Aundre Green - Audmax Inc
Mohamad Sibai - Autoly Inc
Lynda McClatchie -  Elevation Physiotherapy & Wellness
Chris Kim - NetDynamic Consulting, Inc.
Zahra Qureshi - Optinum Professional Corp.
Bhargavi Rajesh - Schooley Mitchell Of Oakville
Nasser Deeb - THE EXPO HUT Inc.
Brandon Wedlock  - Wedlock Paper Converters LTD

Innovation and Technology Business

Alphavima Technologies Inc
Autoly Inc.
Cap-Thin Molds Inc.
Cedric Millar Integrated Solutions Inc.
CJ Graphics Inc.
Closing the Gap Healthcare
ContactPoint 360
Danby Products Limited
Do Re Mi for Kids Inc.
Gripple Inc Canada
iCent
IRIS R&D Group inc.
iS5 Communications Inc.
MAD Elevator Inc
McRae Imaging in partnership with NGEN
MYC Graphics Inc.
NeelTech - iCent
NetDynamic Consulting, Inc.
Port Credit Academy of Martial Arts
RhythmQ Inc.
Savormetrics Inc.
The Xerox Research Centre of Canada
triOS College

The Creative City Business

Alectra
Bell Canada
Brightwater - Port Credit West Village Partners
Lakeview Community Partners Limited (LCPL)
MADE IN SAUGA®
Maya Saggar
Mississauga Music
Visual Arts Mississauga at Riverwood

Business Person of the Year

(Alphabetical by company)

Maxcine Telfer - Audmax Inc
Asad Jalil Mirza - ContactPoint 360
Chris Marti - Do Re Mi for Kids Inc.
David Levy - Facility Plus
Lauren Kim - Honey Agency
Frank Beljo - I.T. Mission Inc.
Emil Sylvester Ramos - IRIS R&D Group Inc.
Marita Schmidt (on behalf of CEO, Clive Dias) - iS5 Communications Inc.
Nabarun Chaudhuri - iSmartStudent International Inc.
Lynda Rose - Mary Kay Cosmetics Ltd.
Robert Murray - McRae Imaging
Janet Wardle - MHI Canada Aerospace
Jara Kral - MYC Media
Paul Meo - NTN Bearing Corporation of Canada
Dr. Dinahlilia Mourise - OEIS Investigation
Pino Finelli - Pacific Paving Ltd.
Christopher Doyle - Port Credit Academy of Martial Arts
Harjeet Bajaj - Savormetrics
Ted Morgan - Speed Pro
Adrianne Fekete - Star Quality Private Investigations
David Poirier - The Poirier Group
Ali Kizilbash - TWI Foods Inc.
Kimberlee Shelley - Universal Staffing
Seema Sharma - Wealth & Estate financial Canada inc

Employer of the Year

Acara Solutions
Amcor Rigid Packaging, Mississauga
Autoly Inc.
Bateman MacKay LLP
Cap-Thin Molds Inc
CJ Graphics Inc.
CJ's SKATEPARK
Element Toronto Airport
Farnham + Company Chartered Professional Accountants
Habib Canadian Bank
HS & partners LLP
IKEA Canada
Lift North America
MAD Elevator Inc
MHI Canada Aerospace
Nurse Next Door Mississauga
Sheridan College
Silfab Solar Inc.
Sky Zone Mississauga
The Poirier Group
The Real Tree Masters Inc.

Sam McCallion Community Involvement

Electronic Recycling Association
Greater Toronto Airports Authority
Insuranceland Inc
National Tire Distributors
NURSE NEXT DOOR MISSISSAUGA
The Poirier Group
Venture X Canada

Thank You to Our Sponsors